OAMP Gets It Done in ’21

2020 Product Competition Results…

Hams-Boneless 

First Place:  Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Reserve Champion:     Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:        Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton               

Hams-Bone-In

First Place:         Winner Meat Farm, Greenville

Reserve Champion:     Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Grand Champion:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Slab Bacon (Skin Off)

First Place:         Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Reserve Champion:     Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

Grand Champion:        Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Bologna-Unsliced

First Place: Caven’s Meats, Conover

Reserve Champion:     Walter & Sons, Wapakoneta

Grand Champion:        Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Summer Sausage

First Place: Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Reserve Champion:     Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Grand Champion:        Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

Smoked Turkey

First Place:         Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Reserve Champion:     Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

Grand Champion:        Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Loaf

First Place:         Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Reserve Champion:     Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:        Ohio City Provisions, Cleveland

Mild Breakfast Sausage

First Place: Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

Reserve Champion: Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Grand Champion:  Ohio City Provisions, Cleveland

Spicy Dinner Sausage

First Place: Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

Reserve Champion:     Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Grand Champion:        Ohio City Provisions, Cleveland

Meat Snack Sticks

First Place:         Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

Reserve Champion:     Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center

Grand Champion:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Wieners

First Place:  Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Reserve Champion:     Walter & Sons, Wapakoneta

Grand Champion:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Jerky-Whole Muscle

First Place:  Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Reserve Champion:     Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Grand Champion:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Slab Bacon (Skin On)

First Place:  Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Reserve Champion:     Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Grand Champion:        Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Specialty Class

First Place:  Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Reserve Champion:     Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Grand Champion:        Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

Small Dia. Smoked & Cooked Sausage

First Place:         Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Reserve Champion:     Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center

Grand Champion:        Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Trail Style/Ring Bologna

First Place:         Dee-Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Reserve Champion:     Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Pork Shoulder or Beef Brisket BBQ

First Place:         Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Reserve Champion:     Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Grand Champion:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

BBQ Ribs

First Place:         Mom Wilson’s Country Sausage Mart, Delaware

Reserve Champion:     Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center

Grand Champion:        Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Best of Show:    

Newswanger Meats, Shiloh for their Beef Brisket BBQ