2019 OAMP Convention…

February 21-23, 2019 at the Embassy Suites in Dublin, Ohio.

2019 Product Competition Results…

I. Hams-Boneless    

First Place:  Marshallville  Packing, Marshallville

Reserve Champion:   Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:      Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

II. Hams-Bone-In

First Place:        Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Reserve Champion:   Marshallville Packing, Marshallville

Grand Champion:      Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

III. Slab Bacon (Skin Off)

First Place:        Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Reserve Champion:             Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:      Kah Meats, Wapakoneta

IV. Bologna-Unsliced

First Place:        Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Reserve Champion:             Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Grand Champion:                Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

 V. Summer Sausage

First Place:        Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Reserve Champion:  Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Grand Champion:      Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center

 VI. Smoked Turkey

First Place:        Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

Reserve Champion:             Marshallville Packing, Marshallville

Grand Champion:      Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

 VII. Loaf

First Place:        Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Reserve Champion:              Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:      Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

VIII A. Mild Breakfast Sausage

First Place:        Kah Meats, Wapakoneta

Reserve Champion:   Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Grand Champion:  Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

VIII B. Spicy Dinner Sausage

First Place:        Robert Winner Sons, Osgood

Reserve Champion:   Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Grand Champion:      Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

IX.Meat Snack Sticks 

First Place:        Hasselbach Meats, Fremont

Reserve Champion:   Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Grand Champion:      Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center

X. Wieners

First Place:  Walter & Sons, Wapakoneta

Reserve Champion:   Dee Jay’s Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Grand Champion:      Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

 XI. Jerky-Whole Muscle

First Place:  Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Reserve Champion:   Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Grand Champion:      Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

XIII. Slab Bacon (Skin On)

First Place:        Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

Reserve Champion:  Robert Winner Son, Osgood

Grand Champion:      Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

 XIV. Specialty Class

First Place:  Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Reserve Champion:   Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

Grand Champion:      Winner’s Meat Farm, Greenville

XV. Small Dia. Smoked & Cooked Sausage

First Place:        Kah Meats, Wapakoneta

Reserve Champion:  Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:      Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton

XVI. Semi-Boneless Ham

First Place:  Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Reserve Champion: Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Grand Champion:      Marshallville Packing, Marshallville

XVII. Trail Style/Ring Bologna

First Place:        Winesburg Meats, Winesburg

Reserve Champion:   Dee Jays Custom Butchering, Fredericktown

Grand Champion:      Newswanger Meats, Shiloh

Best of Show:   

Winesburg Meats, Winesburg with their Spicy Sausage entry

2019 Memorial Scholarship Winners…

Chelsea Graham, Frazeysburg

Mitchell Plott, Southington

Jason Tucker, Massillon

Bailey Winner, Yorkshire